skip to main content
Find Insight DIY on
* * *

International DIY News

Clas Ohlson: July Sales Unchanged

Norway new store
  • Continued good sales for Clas Ohlson in July

Sales in July were unchanged and amounted to 732 MSEK (733). Organic sales were unchanged compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency decreased by 1 per cent compared to the previous year.

Online sales increased by 15 per cent to 62 MSEK (54).

Compared to the same month last year the store network increased by one store. At the end of the period the total number of stores was 229 (228).

Distribution of salesMonthAccumulated
 JulyChangeMay - JulyChange
MSEK2021/22SEKOrganic2021/22SEKOrganic
Sweden3240%0%9270%0%
Norway3211%0%897-1%-3%
Finland83-4%-2%218-4%-1%
Outside the Nordics4-29%-32%13-5%-5%
Total7320%0%2,056-1%-2%
Of which online6215%15%21919%18%

Total sales for the period May–July 2021 decreased by 1 per cent to 2,056 MSEK (2,074). Organic sales decreased by 2 per cent compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency decreased by 2 per cent compared to the previous year. Online sales for the period increased by 19 per cent to 219 MSEK (184).

Kristofer Tonström, President and CEO: With total sales of SEK 732 million in July, we delivered at the same level as last summer's strong sales. The most important explanation is that we offered an appreciated assortment and had well-adapted stock volumes in several relevant product categories. This at the same time as we had fewer visitors to our stores during the month compared with the corresponding period in 2020. Overall, we our sales were unchanged in July compared to last year, while our online sales increased by 15%.

Source : Clas Ohlson

For all the very latest news and intelligence on the UK's largest home improvement and garden retailers, sign up for the Insight DIY weekly newsletter. 

06 August 2021

Related News

view more International DIY News
*

Insight DIY is the only source of market information that I need and they always have the latest news before anyone else.

*
Neil Anderton - Sales Director, British Ceramic Tile
Newsletters

Don't miss out on all the latest, breaking news from the DIY industry