skip to main content
  • *
  • *
  • *
Find Insight DIY on
* * *

International DIY News

Clas Ohlson Reports September Sales Increase

Clas Ohlson Compact Store Malmo

Clas Ohlson has reported on sales for the month of September.

Sales in September increased by 8 per cent to 721 MSEK (667). Organic sales increased by 5 per cent compared to the previous year. Online sales increased by 25 per cent to 85 MSEK (68). Compared to the same month last year the store network decreased by 4 stores. At the end of the period, the total number of stores was 224 (228).

Distribution of salesMonthAccumulated
 SeptemberChangeMay-SeptemberChange
MSEK2022/23SEKOrganic2022/23SEKOrganic
Sweden3276%6%1,5872%2%
Norway30310%3%1,5173%-2%
Finland9116%9%4067%2%
Outside the Nordics0--13-43%-45%
Total7218%5%3,5223%0%
Of which online8525%21%39916%13%

Total sales for the period May–September 2022 increased by 3 per cent to 3,522 MSEK (3,434). Organic sales were unchanged compared to the previous year. Online sales for the period increased by 16 per cent to 399 MSEK (345).

Kristofer Tonström, CEO and President: I see the sales development in September as proof that our offering, with a large selection of products that help customers save electricity and money, has been perceived as affordable and relevant. Organic sales growth in September amounted to five per cent, with increased sales in all markets. Total online sales increased by 25 per cent. The development in Finland is an outcome of our growth plan including investments to gain market share and the recognition of our 20th anniversary in the Finnish market.

The market situation continues to be characterized by customers' having less to spend and by pressure from currencies and high purchasing and transportation costs. This means that the work on our growth plan and measures to counter increased costs will be even more important going forward.

Source : Clas Ohlson

For all the very latest news and intelligence on the UK's largest home improvement and garden retailers, sign up for the Insight DIY weekly newsletter.    

13 October 2022

Related News

view more International DIY News
*

I find the news and articles they publish really useful and enjoy reading their views and commentary on the industry. It's the only source of quality, reliable information on our major customers and it's used regularly by myself and my team.

*
Simon Fleet - Sales & Marketing Director, Thomas Dudley Ltd
Newsletters

Don't miss out on all the latest, breaking news from the DIY industry