skip to main content
Find Insight DIY on
* * *

International DIY News

Clas Ohlson's Sales Increased 6% In September

Clas Ohlson Helsinki opening 725 x 500

Sales in September increased by 6 per cent to 667 MSEK (629). Organic sales increased by 5 per cent compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency increased by 5 per cent compared to the previous year. Online sales increased by 61 per cent to 68 MSEK (42). At the end of the period, the total number of stores was 228, which is unchanged compared with the same period last year.

Distribution of salesMonthAccumulated
 SeptemberChangeMay-SeptemberChange
MSEK2021/22SEKOrganic2021/22SEKOrganic
Sweden3098%8%1,5623%3%
Norway2754%1%1,4700%-2%
Finland795%7%381-1%1%
Outside the Nordics419%15%22-1%-3%
Total6676%5%3,4341%1%
Of which online6861%60%34526%25%

Total sales for the period May–September 2021 increased by 1 per cent to 3,434 MSEK (3,392). Organic sales increased by 1 per cent compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency were unchanged compared to the previous year. Online sales for the period increased by 26 per cent to 345 MSEK (274).

Kristofer Tonström, CEO and President: Customer traffic to our stores recovered somewhat in September but is still lower than in 2020. Despite this, we achieved a total sales increase of six per cent during the month, whereas our online sales increased by 61 per cent. We continue to observe disruptions in the global logistics chain, but we have had a well-balanced inventory level during the period by working with things we can influence ourselves. This work continues as we are now preparing for the upcoming Christmas season.

Source : Clas Ohlson

For all the very latest news and intelligence on the UK's largest home improvement and garden retailers, sign up for the Insight DIY weekly newsletter.   

07 October 2021

Related News

view more International DIY News
*

Insight DIY is the only source of market information that I need and they always have the latest news before anyone else.

*
Neil Anderton - Sales Director, British Ceramic Tile
Newsletters

Don't miss out on all the latest, breaking news from the DIY industry