skip to main content
Find Insight DIY on
* * *

International DIY News

Clas Ohlson’s Sales Increased In October

Clas Ohlson store 4 725 x 500

Sales in October increased by 3 per cent to 738 MSEK (718). Organic sales were unchanged compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency increased by 1 per cent compared to the previous year. Online sales increased by 30 per cent to 76 MSEK (58). October sales were negatively impacted by a calendar effect of approximately 2 percentage points. At the end of the period, the total number of stores was 228, which is unchanged compared with the same period last year.

Distribution of salesMonthAccumulated
 OctoberChangeMay-OctoberChange
MSEK2021/22SEKOrganic2021/22SEKOrganic
Sweden3392%2%1,9013%3%
Norway3105%-3%1,7801%-2%
Finland840%3%465-1%2%
Outside the Nordics517%13%271%-1%
Total7383%0%4,1722%1%
Of which online7630%27%42127%25%

Total sales for the period May–October 2021 increased by 2 per cent to 4,172 MSEK (4,111). Organic sales increased by 1 per cent compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency were unchanged compared to the previous year. Online sales for the period increased by 27 per cent to 421 MSEK (332).

Kristofer Tonström, CEO and President: In total, we increased our October sales by three per cent at the same time as online sales grew by 30 per cent. The organic sales increased by two per cent in Sweden and three percent in Finland in October. In Norway, the organic sales decreased by three per cent compared to last year’s very strong sales growth. Similar to last month we are still experiencing well-balanced stock levels which gives us a good foundation as we now approach the most important sales period of the year.

Source : Clas Ohlson

For all the very latest news and intelligence on the UK's largest home improvement and garden retailers, sign up for the Insight DIY weekly newsletter.  

05 November 2021

Related News

view more International DIY News
*

Thank you for the excellent presentation that you gave at Woodbury Park on Thursday morning. It was very interesting and thought-provoking for our Retail members. The feedback has been excellent.

*
Martin Elliott. Chief Executive - Home Hardware.
Newsletters

Don't miss out on all the latest, breaking news from the DIY industry