skip to main content
Find Insight DIY on
* * *

International DIY News

Lower January sales For Clas Ohlson

Clas Ohlson store angled 725 x 500.jpg

Sales in January decreased by 9 per cent to 568 MSEK (625). Organic sales decreased by 5 per cent compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency decreased by 4 per cent compared to the previous year.

Online sales increased by 76 per cent to 70 MSEK (40).

Compared to the same month last year the store network was reduced by 2 stores. At the end of the period the total number of stores was 228 (230).

Distribution of salesMonthAccumulated
 JanuaryChangeMay - JanuaryChange
Mkr2020/21SEKOrganic2020/21SEKOrganic
Sweden262-6%-6%3,001-7%-7%
Norway239-9%-1%2,9150%11%
Finland64-19%-15%788-13%-10%
Outside the Nordics3-41%-35%42-44%-41%
Total568-9%-5%6,746-5%0%
Of which online7076%83%62150%56%

Total sales for the period May-January 2021 decreased by 5 per cent to 6,746 MSEK (7,115). Organic growth was unchanged compared to the previous year. Sales in comparable units and local currency were unchanged. Online sales for the period increased by 50 per cent to 621 MSEK (413).

Kristofer Tonström, President and CEO: January sales were to a large degree impacted by a continued severe situation on our Nordic markets and new governmental actions aimed at decreasing the spread of Covid-19. When Oslo and several nearby areas introduced sharper restrictions in the end of the month, it was the first time during the pandemic that we needed to temporarily close stores. With lower customer traffic, we placed a special focus on offering safe and accessible online sales, for instance by quickly enabling delivery of online orders outside affected stores in the Oslo area, as well as maintaining good cost control. Organic sales in January decreased by 5 per cent and total sales decreased by 9 per cent as an effect of a continued weak NOK. Our online sales increased by 76 per cent during the period, with an especially good development in the Swedish market.

Source : Clas Ohlson

For all the very latest news and intelligence on the UK's largest home improvement and garden retailers, sign up for the Insight DIY weekly newsletter.

15 February 2021

Related News

view more International DIY News
*

Insight provides a host of information I need on many of our company’s largest customers. I use this information regularly with my team, both at a local level as well as with our other international operations. It’s extremely useful when sharing market intelligence information with our corporate office.

*
Paul Boyce - European CEO, QEP Ltd.
Newsletters

Don't miss out on all the latest, breaking news from the DIY industry